Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Malware detected on my Wordpress site!!!

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hi there,
my site has been detected as having malware by chrome....

how can i fix this ASAP please????

the site is using the latest wordpress version and all plugins are up to date.

UPDATE: i have looked in Google webmaster tools and it is not detecting malware there
0
Comment
Question by:alexanderfoti
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 37800316
@alexanderfoti,

To know the current statuses of your website please visit the following link and scan your website on it.
http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/scanner/

Once the website is scanned it would list the code or the link which contains the malware. It would also suggest if the version of website builder you have used is obsolete and if it requires to be upgraded. The various website builder tools include wordpress, joomla, Drupal, phpBB  etc.

If your website has already been blacklisted then please go to the following links to get it removed from there.

Google Blacklist:
http://safebrowsing.clients.google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?site=axelnetworks.com

Phistank Blacklist:
http://www.phishtank.com/

Norton SafeWeb:
http://safeweb.norton.com/

How to avoid it?
To avoid such attacks on your website it is highly recommended to upgrade or patch the version of Website Builder you are using.
 
To fix this you may need to upload the website again or ask your ISP to restore from the last working backup.

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexanderfoti
ID: 37800322
Thanks very much, I have run this scan which appears as though the theme it-self is infected, I have overwritten the theme with the latest version. Everything is now showing as clear, thank your for your help.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37804696
You've fixed the symptom but not the disease.  Your theme got infected due to some vulnerability, either on the server or within the theme itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexanderfoti
ID: 37834568
The server is not vulnerable, it was hacked a while ago, and we didn't realise that the javascript files where replaced. It was the photoupload exploit.
0