Solved

How can I send e-mails in html format using the MAPI Control

Posted on 2012-04-03
3
1,608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How can I send e-mails in html format using the MAPI Control?
I have used .msgtype="Text/HTML" bat it doesnt work!
I'm able to open an e.mail with object attachment and name  address, but I have a great problem with the text. Independently by MsgType value, the e-mail is opened in normal text format, and the text that I assign to MsgNoteText has problem of new line in spite of the pair of carriage return and newline that I use.
0
Comment
Question by:systematica
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainCyril earned 500 total points
ID: 37800788
Microsoft says that MAPI does not suport HTML format:

http://forums.devx.com/archive/index.php/t-62620.html
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/673519/send-email-in-html-format
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/268440

"Extended Messaging Application Programming Interface (MAPI) should not be used to generate HTML-formatted messages. As an alternative, consider using the Microsoft Outlook Object Model, CDONTS, CDOSYS, CDOEX, or a third-party SMTP control."
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 37800790
I personally use a Linux server and have FoxPro communicate with it using PHP to send emails and I get to control everything.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 37802641
0