Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Local Area Connection missing

Posted on 2012-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
If someone succeeded in the deletion of a Local Area Connection, within a windows 7 system, which is  the solution to restore this Local Area Connection?
We have tried within  the "Change adaptor settings" options of the "Network and Sharing Center" and the Local Area connection doesn't show.
We also have been in the device manager and the Wi-fi interface shows but the Ethernet RJ45 interface insists not showing.
Kind regards
0
Comment
Question by:luciliacoelho
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 500 total points
ID: 37800263
go into device manager and see if its there I bet it isn't
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37800267
if its on the motherboard (built-in) its enabled in the bios
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 37800270
Find the Ethernet driver from the manufacturer's site for the computer, download the driver and install it. See if that brings it back.

Also, run System File Checker. In an admin prompt, run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart. If errors remained, run it again and restart.

It is also possible that the ethernet card (on the motherboard normally) has a hardware problem. You would need your computer diagnostics to determine this.

Please let us know what happens. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:luciliacoelho
ID: 37837341
Nome of the solutions actually solved the problem, yet they gave me cousa.
Át. The end and after contacting HP service desk we executes a complete system recovery.
Regards
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37837369
Thank you, and thanks for the update. .... Thinkpads_User
0