Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove software remotely from multiple machines

Posted on 2012-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,  I am looking for a cheap software or tool that will allow me to remotely remove a software installed on 100+ desktops.  

Any help will be appreciated.

SD
0
Comment
Question by:Stangg
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
2Cs earned 2000 total points
ID: 37800388
You can use Group Policy to remove the software, you will just need the installation media so you can execue the correct files on the local machine to do so.

Check these two links for more information:

http://www.itninja.com/question/uninstall-application-using-group-policy

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102

http://windowsdevcenter.com/pub/a/windows/2006/11/14/how-to-deploy-software-using-group-policy.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jader31
ID: 37800886
If software is just one, you can get the uninstall link from menu in one machine and put it on logon script.
just put an if to verify if main exe still there. something like this:

IF EXIST    %PROGRAMFILES%\folder\main-program.exe     command-to-uninstall
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jader31
ID: 37946285
I DISAGREE: The author do not state he/she has support for GPO (AD + Windows).
This solution will not work if it's a SAMBA domain.

Even my solution requires more hard/manual work, it would work 100% of regular software because it's the method used to uninstall one instance of software.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 37961906
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0