[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Repair Install

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Just did one and it seems to have blown away MS Office, including Outlook and the pst file and two other programs, a membership database and a room and event scheduling program, perhaps because they are linked to Outlook.  

I was surprised to say the least.  Is this normal?  Is there any documentation about everything that happens along with a repair install.  I'm not talking about a Recovery with the Recovery Console.
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 37800412
No a repair/reinstall of XP should not have done this.
Need to ask the question - do you now have a Windows.old folder on C:  ?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 400 total points
ID: 37800446
Windows repair just replaces the core windows and system files. i have never seen all the things getting lost specially personal files.
some software may stop working as windows files are replaced and that application reply on some updated files or Dll's
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 37804831
as said it is not a repair problem; but  it sounds more like bad hardware
what happens if the disk has bad sectors, or you have bad ram, or a bad controller?  heaven knows...
that's why a backup should ALWAYS exist - better safe than sorry.

so what can you do ?
1- stop using the disk  - do NOT boot from it
2-make an image of the disk, (to have a backup)
3-run diags to test if the hardware is ok, eg RAM and disk diag to start; best download UBCD to run them
4-if hardware is ok - try running a recovery program on the drive, with the drive hooked as 2nd drive to a working PC
5-hope for the best
6-post results

here some recovery program links - free, and not free :
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
      http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download/standard            FREE  -  Recuva
      http://www.stellarinfo.com/                              Stellar
http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
http://www.ontrack.com/                              Ontrack
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 37854025
upping points and closing.

Thanks a bunch.
0