[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

On click of a button how to disable button for 2 min and enabled it after 2 min.

Posted on 2012-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
On click of a button how to disable button for 2 min and enabled it after 2 min.
0
Comment
Question by:Bharat Guru
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37800472
Add a timer to your form. Set the Interval to 120000. Handle the Tick event of the timer. Within the Tick handler, re-enable the buttons. In your main button click, disable the other two buttons and start the timer.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
wasiftoor earned 640 total points
ID: 37800505
Simple Javascript should do the trick for you here. Please look at the code below:
_________________________________________________________________________________________
<input id="btn" type="button" value="click me" onclick="doSomething();"/>

<script>
function doSomething() {
  document.getElementById("btn").disabled=true;
  setTimeout('document.getElementById("btn").disabled=false;',60000);
  // do your heavy stuff here
}
</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bharat Guru
ID: 37801600
if I add javascript function then my server side click function doesn't work.
can i see the sample where I can disable button only and continue the server side funtion call
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wasiftoor
ID: 37806037
patel: if you can post how you are making that call we might be able to help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bharat Guru
ID: 37906107
Thanks
0