[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Prevent or block USB storage devices installation except USB mouse and USB keyboard

Posted on 2012-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi ,

I want to ask , how to restrict USB storage devices installation or to block ?  Actually, I visited a company there owner asked me how to disabled USB storage devices. I adviced her to disable it from regitry via USBSTOR key or from group policy. She told me I knew this method already and searched on google alot already. But the problem is that when somebody came with new modern USB storage device of any other new vender then these setting can not prevent or block any new USB strorage devices because of there drivers are newer.

I have also seen a option of "deny write/execute access removable device" in group policy.  Is that good for all USB devices.

Operating systems are: windows 7 premium/pro/home , Windows Vista pro/home/prem and XP. If you know any good third party software then let me know and please give your any suggestion. I hope you understand me if you wany to know any more then you can ask me.

Thanks and regards
neil40m
0
Comment
Question by:Ashok Dewan
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Davies earned 1000 total points
ID: 37800506
Hi see if this will help you:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823732
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Chetan Khurana
Chetan Khurana earned 1000 total points
ID: 37800512
Hi neil40m,

I would suggest you go through the  steps mentioned here-in - LINK

This should help you achieve what you want. Also, this will disable only the Storage devices and not the I/O ones.

The LINK  gives more ideas but the first one should have you covered.

HTH!
C
0