[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharing Outlook Forms With Other Users

Posted on 2012-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
A user would like to create a number of forms in Outlook 2003 and share these with other domain users , but the process to do this seems overly complicated, as follows:

Tools, Forms, Choose Form, User Templates in File System, Browse, select network drive and then file path.

Is there a way of storing forms so that they show up in the 'organizational forms library' on each users Outlook forms ( Exchange 2007 / SBS 2008 is currently being used ), or in some other central area which is simpler to access and work with?
0
Comment
Question by:itcroydon
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 1200 total points
ID: 37804863
yes. you can save to the OrgForms library and they are available to all users.

Tools / Options / Other / Advanced / Custom Forms / Manage Forms


you should have a list oif Personal Forms on the right, OrgForms Library on left (these can be 'set' using button)

then select the desired personal form and Copy to OrgForms.

Note that a form seems to be used from Personal in preference to Org, so I have to rename a personal form once I have copied it to the Org library, to ensure I use the  general one as well. But this is usefull for testing a modification to a OrgForm, as you copy the original to Personal, then edit it.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SeaSenor
SeaSenor earned 800 total points
ID: 37808272
You can also publish the form to the organizational library while in outlook design mode.

I kept the master copy of the form in a folder on my computer, and when ever I needed to make a change i opened it, then saved it, and then published it to the organizational library.
Just choose the "publish" button on the tool bar. (this was outlook 2007..don't remember with 2003)

Somethings to keep in mind:

1. If you need to revise the forms in the future, a lot of times emails from previous versions of the forms won't open anymore. That was a pain for us.
2. If you plan to move to Exchange 2010, using Outlook forms will keep you "married" to public folders.
That's not really a recommended scenario with Microsoft. They recommend using another product of theirs.  OneNote I think...

I chose to write forms in visual basic, and export the executable files to a folder on the server. This way they simply double click the form, it runs, and in some cases emails itself to a person/group.
Works great.
0