Solved

You Tube in SharePoint - Mimic functionality

Posted on 2012-04-03
7
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there, this is a brain storming question really.

We are looking for a you tube type video library.

I would like it to be a bit intuitive (e.g. show info/videos based on the user profile).

This is internal not public facing website.

I was thinking perhaps hosting a database on a webserver and using wordpress.
Or utilising SharePoint (for the content management system) - I am not sure of best way though to create a front end that looks nice?

Could anyone make some suggestions for functionality, apps, or plug ins
0
Comment
Question by:Guilefox
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Guilefox
ID: 37800700
I dont expect someone to tell me exactly what to do. Just pointers in the right direction please
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 37800805
For an internal site you're OK with SharePoint as long as the number of videos viewed at any moment isn't too high. If the volume is high, you have to get one of your WFE's configured to be a media streaming server.

SharePoint 2010 has asset libraries now, which make storage of videos, and the ability to embed and play them on screen very easy indeed.

Latest videos can be shown by the listview webparts that surface the list contents.

As for directing the relevant videos to the correct people, this can be done through the settings of audiences on the content to target particular groups, or the videos can be tagged via managed metadata and targetted to people of particular interests, job roles, or locations etc.

It comes down to the tagging of the content, and the data you have about the viewers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guilefox
ID: 37800915
Thanks for the reply James, I'm afraid we are stuck on SP 2007 at present. :( Could I stil use the managed metadata on this platform?

I will have to check with the IT organisation of this corporation to see if we have any WFEs configured for high speed streaming (thanks that is good to know the possible "ramp up" issues with video under load).

I think I might have to host this on a webserver and custom develop or use a third party tool as I only have access to SharePoint designer (not central administration) I have done quite a lot in past with list view webparts. I guess I will need to research the management metadata part.

I am trying to do this with a limited budget in a large corporate organisation. (who also wont move to SP2010) our SP servers are already slow at bottleneck times globally, they are currently adding new servers now to try to get the infrastructure to catch up with the demand.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Guilefox
ID: 37800975
Could you elaborate slightly on what you mean by "videos can be tagged via managed metadata" too please
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
teylyn earned 200 total points
ID: 37801156
Hello,

managed metadata is a new service in SharePoint 2010. I don't think it can be easily replicated in 2007, if at all.

If you are stuck with 2007 (MOSS or the free version??) , you can try to use the Content Query Web Part to surface the relevant videos if they have the metadata to support that. You'll need a good understanding of SharePoint Designer and XSL, though, to make the changes in the OOB XSL templates.

It's not a readily available "Next -- Next - Finish" scenario.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CloudedTurtle
CloudedTurtle earned 150 total points
ID: 37801192
I know that you had said that your company wasn't interested in moving to 2010. So I submit this link as a potential "negotiating" point with your IS.

Microsoft Media Platform Content Managment

The above link is for the Microsoft Media Platform and uses SharePoint 2010 Libraries and platform for management. The link below, is the Microsoft Media Platform site that you can use to get more information. Keep in mind that the Media Platform doesn't require the use of SharePoint. More details on the site.

Microsoft Media Platform
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Guilefox
ID: 37801228
Ok Thanks guys, I have enterprise version of MOSS 2007. I have used the CQWP in past to create news roll ups and modified the XSL styles (which I found pretty difficult btw!) so I can do some "pseudo-coding" (copying and altering other peoples examples) I will go away and have a think. Many thanks for your suggestions. I am business IT in a big pharma corp, theres been many voices and business reasons for moving to 2010. It is often based on it having the easiest solution to the problem. It will happen but we are always 2 years behind at least!
0