Solved

wireless range extender

Posted on 2012-04-03
9
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Hello

just wanted some advise on wireless range extenders.

current setup is a netgear wireless router giving coverage to most of the house but conservatory gets poor reception.

i was hoping to use a wireless extender to get better wifi rception from that point when using ipad.

my questions would be:

is this the appropriate solution?
are there particular good makes of extender?
when using ipad will i have to manually select the extender as i move about the house or will it switch to the strongest signal?



thank you
0
Comment
Question by:drzackzuss
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37800534
their are many extenders...I have cisco extenders which works pretty fine.

ones you configure the wireless extender with your wireless access point it is all you have to do.

Client ipad or your laptop will automatically change/connect to the device when the other device signal get lower and one have better range... from your experience you should not see anything as such except few 2-5 seconds delay during the changeover.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 37800566
you could get a another wifi router which has WDS (wireless distribution system) feature built-in. In real it means this new router will receive your current wifi signal and "push" it to its radius (so in new router you set SSID and password of your current wifi)

it may help also just to use antenna with higher dBm on your current router, but if you reach better signal (far from router) it would not be much more probably
0
 

Author Comment

by:drzackzuss
ID: 37800674
thank you

i have seen to wifi extenders that look like they will do the job but one is almost double the price of the other.

Edimax EW-7228APN  £23

Netgear-WN-300RP     £60

they look to do exactly the same thing but i am not sure if there are any features that would be useful on the Netgear?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 37800694
if you don´t need anything special, just you are dealing to extend your current signal, I guess Edimax is enough for you (it has WDS feature, it is n router so if you don´t need anything specific just it has to do job you want)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37800705
Surely what ever you think is better you should go with it. netgear is a well known brand so surely will have some extra branding cost attached with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drzackzuss
ID: 37801178
looking online there is a difference between wireless range extender and wireless repeater.

i believe i need the repeater as i want devices to auto switch to strongest signal and i do not think extender will do this.

the Edimax can be set up as repeater so will prob go for that


please let me know if this is incorrect
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37801210
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37802148
I'm sure Apple would recommend you buy an Airport Extreme.  ;-)

You will get the best results if you can run cat5e cable from the current router to the location where you want to mount the new wireless device.
That is how a "range extender" is intended to be used.

Be aware that a repeater will only repeat what it can 'hear' to begin with, so it needs to be mounted where signal is still available; i.e. if you mount it where you cannot currently get a signal, it won't be able to pick up any WiFi to repeat.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:calng
ID: 37803744
How far is the current wireless router to where you want to be? How many walls are in between the wireless router and where you are?  Is it a downstairs or upstairs situation? In some cases, if the wireless router is behind a door, opening the door improves the reception.

What speed is the wireless router? N, G, B, or A?  N or G speeds are preferred.

I live in a house and I have poor signal downstairs. My wireless router is located in the office.  This is what I did.  It works out long term, but costs up front may make you hesitate to do this.

I bought the following:

- ZyXEL Powerline AV 500 Mbps Wall-Plug Adapter PLA4215KIT ~ $150.00 shipped via Amazon or $112.00 shipped for ZyXEL PLA4205kit HomePlug AV 500 Mbps.
- Cisco-Valet Plus Wireless Router: ~ $55 shipped via amazon

If price is an issue, you can always try the 200Mbps ones.  Those can be bought for ~$60 shipped.

Since, I am running 2 routers and they are both connected via an Ethernet cable, my speed is always consistent.  Best investment for me, since I connect other things downstairs to the router.
0