Solved

Is there any tool to determine/check number of cores in SQL server?

Posted on 2012-04-03
8
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
Hello there,

Due to recent changes by Microsoft the way the SQL server will be licensed in SQL 2012 version, which is core based rather than Processor based.
We have been advised to generate report using MAP tool from Microsoft, to determine number of cores. We have number of Physical servers running SQL 2008, how should I go about using this tool to generate the report? OR is there any other tool available?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 37800524
I would like to have step by step document, as I need to produce it by COB tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 333 total points
ID: 37800650
This query will tell you how many logical CPUs you have:
select cpu_count from sys.dm_os_sys_info

However, that doesn't reveal whether you have hyperthreading enabled or not.  Unfortunately Karen Delaney (http://sqlblog.com/blogs/kalen_delaney/archive/2007/12/08/hyperthreaded-or-not.aspx) reports that she doesn't know a way to make that determination, and she's one of the most knowledgeable MSSQL folks out there.  (cpu_count / hyperthread_ratio will just tell you how many sockets are occupied.)

If it were me, I'd have to fall back to using cpu_count from the query above, and check in bios for whether hyperthreading is enabled or not.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hannemaster
ID: 37800675
Go to taskmanager --> performance.

the amount of graphs next to cpu is the amount of cores.

my quad core displays 4 graphs and my i7-920 displays 8 graphs. and that's correct.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 333 total points
ID: 37800822
Taskmanager also reports what the hardware reports to Windows as logical cores... so if hyperthreading is enabled, it'll report twice the available cores.

SQL 2012 licensing would appear to be licensed in pairs of hardware cores (http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/en/us/get-sql-server/licensing.aspx).  (So, a pair of hardware cores with hyperthreading turned on would look like four cores, but would be licensed as one license for a pair of cores.)

Intel has some tools/code to pull out how many hardware cores are really there: http://software.intel.com/en-us/articles/intel-performance-counter-monitor/
... and there are some other tools to extract the information directly from the CPU itself (and I haven't played with this tool, but include it hear purely as an example I pulled up in Google: http://web.inter.nl.net/hcc/J.Steunebrink/chkcpu.htm , put it says it reports whether hyperthreading is enabled on the CPU.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jogos earned 167 total points
ID: 37800965
Here is the MAP-toolkit, with links to 'getting started' and 'training toolkit'
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb977556.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SJCFL-Admin
ID: 37802921
I downloaded the MAP-toolkit; set it up; pointed it to one of my 2-CPU servers; and let it rip.  It came back and reported that there were 0 cores.  Based on that, I am expecting a  refund from Microsoft because apparently we are managing to run on air ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 37803849
How to specifically point the MAP to generate report on number of cores in a specific SQL server?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 37804020
<<I downloaded the MAP-toolkit; set it up; pointed it to one of my 2-CPU servers; and let it rip.  It came back and reported that there were 0 cores.  Based on that, I am expecting a  refund from Microsoft because apparently we are managing to run on air ;-)>>
For determining the number of cores its indeed like using a canon to kill a fly.
0