Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

TMG 2010 load balancing.

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Dear All,

I have TMG 2010 installed on two servers, I’m planning to configure a standalone array between them, then I want to configure NLB.

I want to ask, which is better, to configure the NLB through the TMG or through the Hardware Load Balancer?

I already have hardware load balancer in the site.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ACS2012
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:emadallan
emadallan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37803929
i think configuring TMG 2010 through Hardware Load Balancer is the best solution, it offer:
1. high perfomance comparing with soft NLB
2. real High Availability through allowing real failover and loag balancing
however keep in mind to make your HLB also high available by buying two appliances rather than one.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
emadallan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37803977
however i forget to mention that TMG Firewall Client may have trouble when configuring TMG in NLB or HLB, for more info:
http://tmgblog.richardhicks.com/2010/07/09/load-balancing-and-forefront-tmg-firewall-clients/
good luck!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 37804695
The obvious question is 'what are you load balancing?'

The internal nics to load balance the proxy and/or secure-NAT services or the external nics to load balance your internal services being accessed by your roaoming users or the general public? or both?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 37805591
fair enough :)
0