Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TMG 2010 array types

Posted on 2012-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Dear All,

What are the different between the standalone array and the Enterprise Arrays array in TMG 2010?

Which one I have to use if I want to install two TMG servers only in my environment?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ACS2012
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rafter81
rafter81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37801410
You can use either for connecting two TMG servers.  The difference with the two is how they are managed.

With standalone array you designate one of the servers to be the management server (array manager).  The configuration for each member is then collected from the designated array manager.

With Enterprise arrays you have an additional server which is an EMS (Enterprise management server).  Configuration is collected from the EMS.

EDIT: This should help: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd440989.aspx
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 37803554
Bear in mind that if you choose an Enterprise array that you will need additional TMG licenses. The benefit is that you can manage all of the arrays associated with the EMS from a single console - the downside is additional cost.
0