Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best practise procedure to troubleshoot potentional problems on Exchand Server 03 store

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I have an Exchange 2003 Server which appears to be working correctly but Backup Exec is failing intermittently and reporting errors such as -

Warninig - Micorosoft Information Store\First Storage Group\Mailbox Store is a corrupt file

and

The Joblog for this job may not be generated.

I'd like to troubleshoot this problem and perform some maintenance on the Exchange server and would appreciate some information on best practise for same.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:t38
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 450 total points
ID: 37800753
Normally, this issue happens if db is having some corrpution, first option is to repair the db and try backup again, it is a time consuming process and required downtime for all users, second option it to create new db and move the mailboxes. Fresh db will be free from any corruption. Second option doesn't have downtime for all users.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mohdabsar
mohdabsar earned 1050 total points
ID: 37801014
You will need to use Eseutil to determine the health of the database, the database will need to be dismounted to run the health check.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996953(v=exchg.65).aspx
http://exchange.stellarservertools.com/blog/exchange-2010-database-corruption-recovery-methods
0
 

Author Comment

by:t38
ID: 37801083
Thanks for your suggestions, I'm going to run a health check this evening and see what results I get from that, failing that I'll move the mailboxes per first post.  I'll report back asap.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:t38
ID: 38130159
Suggestions pointed me in the right direction, thanks for your input.
0