Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wordpress multi-language

Posted on 2012-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
I'm looking for some advice. I built a Hebrew wordpress site and wanted to add  additional versions in English and other languages. The site is on a Windows 2003 server on iis 6 platform. I converted the site to a network site and added an English version and haven't stopped running into trouble all along the way (rtl functionality lost, plugins stopped working, Hebrew dashboard became English, etc).
My question is whether this was the way to go or would it have been better just to upload a separate Wordpress site for each language?
0
Comment
Question by:avir
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 37801165
i'd start with the plugin for multilingual wordpress sites before coding something myself:
http://codex.wordpress.org/Multilingual_WordPress

also check this overview on multi-lingual wordpress sites:
http://wordpress.org/support/topic/how-to-create-a-international-multilingual-website
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 37801185
from my experience the easiest way is to have a different site for each language as the forum recommends.
www.mywordpress.co.il
www.mywordpress.co.uk
and so on.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 300 total points
ID: 37804706
>> My question is whether this was the way to go or would it have been better just to upload a separate Wordpress site for each language?

As you've discovered, Network mode doesn't exactly play nicely with other children in many, many ways.  I would venture to say that it really shouldn't be used unless there is no other viable solution.

I would also not upload a separate site for each language.  That maintenance is a nightmare waiting to happen.  My preference would be to use one of the many plugins that help you do multi-lingual content either by allowing multiple versions of the same post/page or by providing automatic machine translation.  

http://wpml.org/

is a good starting point.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:avir
ID: 37804922
Thanks for your input. It looks like WPML has the best solution for our needs, but since we're still not settled on Wordpress as our CMS, I'll leave it for now. I'd rather not pay for something we might not use. It's too bad they don't have a trial version.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37809051
You could always demo with QTranslate: http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/qtranslate/

It's inferior to WPML in some ways but has the same "one post/multiple language versions" feature as WPML.

Also, why the B grade?  We're giving you the best information we can...
0
 

Author Comment

by:avir
ID: 37815247
I tried qtranslate and it seems like it needs to have a network implemented in order for it to work according to my needs. I also tried poly something or other and it might have some value for me.  I'm trying the "one instance of wordpress per language" solution, at least for demonstration purposes, and although that seems to be a real headache in the beginning, it might be okay in the long run.
The B grade seems to have been right at the time since I received a partially helpful answer, but I might have been wrong. I'm still not totally clear about how the Expert Exchange grading works. I apologize if I was mistaken.
0