[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Moving Public Folders from one server to another

Posted on 2012-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hi I recently put into production an exchange 2010 server and replicated all public folders over to it using moveallreplicas.ps1 script, then double checked each replica manually, when I shut down the servers to check to see if the public folders are working and to take the other servers out of production mail works but I get that it cannot find the public folder database error with where it's looking for public folders and it says its still looking at the old server (inside of Outlook 2010).

Is there anyway I can change that so that it looks to my new server as the main server for them? mail flow still works it's only the public folders that seem to not work.

Also is there anything I have to do to set the new server as the default server?
0
Comment
Question by:Crossroads305
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37800780
On the properties on the mailbox database, you will have an option to specify a default public folder. did you change it to the new server?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohdabsar
ID: 37800968
You will need to stamp the PublicFolderDatabase property of every database with the name of the new PF server. You can check for what the current one is by doing a get-mailboxdatabase -identity "name of the DB" | select admin*, Public*
0