Solved

SQL error on startup to XP windows - doesnt affect PC running it seems.  Just anoying error

Posted on 2012-04-03
9
130 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
please see pic attached

Its an XP PC and has Office 2007

We have Access but dont use it.
We dont use SQL as far as I know.
sql-error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 37800860
If you have Office Pro - Sql (one of personal versions) could be installed by default.
You can safely go to Control panel, Add or Remove Programs and uninstall all components of SQL server
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 37800939
If als315 solution does not work or SQL server is not installed, look in Add/Remove Programs for 'Microsoft SQL Server VSS Writer' and remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 37801016
Hi, is there any harm leaving this error?
They use CAD link for making signs etc here and Im a bit nervous that add/remove will have unexpected results.

Should I be at all nervous or just proceed?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 500 total points
ID: 37801026
You could go into Services and disable the SQL Server VSS Writer service instead.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 37801272
If your applications work now without problems, you don't need these components (there should be 3 positions with SQL in name).
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 37808768
jacko72 > You could go into Services and disable the SQL Server VSS Writer service instead.

That sounds like a plan.  I will be back on site there in 2 weeks.
> To find that in services it will be "SQL Server VSS Writer " I presume.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 37808791
Yes that is how it is listed in services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 37858694
I will be going on site to look at this PC in the next two weeks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 37898667
Thanks everyone.
0