Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

High Disk Actitiy

Posted on 2012-04-03
13
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-24
Hi,

I've got a Windows Server 2003 SBS and its currently experiencing very high disk activity which is slowing down access for users.

Is there any way to discover which files are being accessed and who process, user or PC is causing the high level of disk activity?

Thanks
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:DanJourno
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Apothis earned 2000 total points
ID: 37800887
Performance monitor will help you verify it is the disk and not memory. Physical disk-% idle is the easiest one to read in my opinion. the lower the number, the harder it's working. From there, the Process sensor will help you a lot. Look at I/O data Bytes/sec, possibly some others, and then pick all instances *individually*, the one that's high will stick out clearly. Performance Monitor can be found under Administrative Tools. As for telling which client is causing it, I'm really not sure. That's where you should then see your network interface - Bytes Total/sec go up.

In my previous experience, this was caused by antivirus running on the server scanning inside of zip files.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:DanJourno
ID: 37800907
I was already using Perfmon which is why i knew it was a disk activity issue.
And I guessed correctly that it is the main data drive. However, there is no antivirus running on the server. Only on the client machines.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Apothis
ID: 37800914
Okay, well give the Process sensor a shot, it should tell you which program/process is causing the issue.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:DanJourno
ID: 37800927
Sorry, where's the process sensor?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Apothis
ID: 37800930
Is it consuming network bandwidth as well? You may be able to tell who is causing it if you have a program that monitors SNMP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Apothis
ID: 37800934
No problem, the process sensor is in the same drop down list as the 'physical disk' sensor.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 37801350
Could fragmentation be a problem ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:DanJourno
ID: 37801368
Not that im aware of. It seems to be just today.
Levels have been normal up till now.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Apothis
ID: 37801588
How does network activity on the box look?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:DanJourno
ID: 37801617
Normal. Around 10 to 20kb at the moment. Nothing obvious.
Going to try a reboot tonight. Hopefully its just a process thats gotten stuck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Apothis
ID: 37802046
Has the process sensor in performance monitor shown anything?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:DanJourno
ID: 37887050
Reboot resolved the issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Apothis
ID: 37887297
Nice! Glad it was an easy fix.
0