Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alternative to Navicat (MySql GUI Client)

Posted on 2012-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Call me lazy if you want, you're probably right in this case. I've been spoiled by Navicat. It's not that I'm uncomfortable taking care of DB business with an ssh client, it's faster and a lot more fun with a DB client. Does anyone know of something similar to Navicat that's open source or on the cheap? I need to be able to browse from the root and see all DB's defined on a server, and then do everything you would expect. The browse from the root part is where all of the clients (except Navicat) that I have tried lack in functionality.

Also, I don't do PHP or ASP. I would prefer a non web application solution in this case.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:s8web
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
johanntagle earned 2000 total points
ID: 37800964
How about Mysql workbench?  http://www.mysql.com/products/workbench/

I attached a screenshot where I'm logged on as root to mysql on the same machine.  For connecting to remote databases, I suggest you don't use root, but a user that has privileges to view all databases.

By the way, I don't use Mysql workbench extensively, as I prefer the command line.  But that tool might be right for you.
mysqlworkbench.png
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mkiredjian
ID: 37805328
http://www.webyog.com/en/buy.php

sqlyog very good with lots of features
0