Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows log rotation for NPS (Radius server)

Posted on 2012-04-03
14
Medium Priority
?
2,522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hi

our NPS(Radius server)) is bobming the server with logs and taking up all the space,
how do i define log rotation for those logs?
0
Comment
Question by:ymg800
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RikeR
ID: 37801307
Have you tried disabling logging for successfull authentication requests?

/steven
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 37801335
Sorry, but I don't want to reduce the log only to rotate/ delete old ons
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 37851532
Have a look at Configure NPS Log File Properties:
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee663944(v=ws.10).aspx


Gary
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 37852626
These log files are very compressable. Enable NTFS compression on the directory to compress existing and new log files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 37860960
how about move the file with script?
can u give me a script that do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 37938665
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

no reply.........
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 37938666
You can easily delete files older than X days if you like. See
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/51054/batch-file-to-delete-files-older-than-n-days
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 37962331
hi

well this is almost the solution and nice and easy one, but it's deleting only the files and not the folders

how do i tweek it to del folders as well?

thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 37962364
NPS puts all log files into a single directory, so you wouldn't delete any directories.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 37962416
yes but i want it for other purpose as well.. so i need to del direcoties for that
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 37963656
Yes, I am sure that can be done via scripting, but that would be a different question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 37963799
do u happend to know the solution for this?
it will be appriciated :)

thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 37965737
I could make one up, may not be the cleanest way to do it, though. Post the new question, and I am sure that someone will answer it.
0