[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to find information about domain user shares using ADSI Edit?

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello!

How to find information about domain user shares using ADSI Edit? Where exactly it sits?

One of the user's Win7 machine syncronizarion sees old share which was removed some time ago. So I think share still exists in AD and only way to find it is ADSI Edit.

thank you

Pomah
0
Comment
Question by:pomah1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37800951
Active directory does not keep information about shares on the client side. Their must be something on the Client machine. can you check the profile.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pomah1
ID: 37800977
where in the profile I look?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Apothis earned 2000 total points
ID: 37800982
Please read this article to clear the client side cache (CSC).

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942974

Also, note:

Make sure that files are synchronized before you add this registry entry. Otherwise, unsynchronized changes will be lost.

I had to run this on a few machines that were upset I moved the location of their documents share.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37801004
Apothis has provided the right link for resolving the cache on client side. you can run Fix it also directly.
0