?
Solved

Access report

Posted on 2012-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I've a local access database, in 2000 format, and all reports doesn't open in preview. If I copy the same db in another pc all works well.
No one error is displayed.
What can I do?



Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:fantamen
7 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1500 total points
ID: 37801024
I'd suggest checking that you do have an default printer associated with this computer.

Even if you are only opening an Access report in print preview, I believe it does look for a printer.

Also, open a code module, and from the VBA Editor:

Tools --> Options -->  Under the General tab, select "break on all errors" (temporariliy!)

Try running your report(s) again with this setting and see if you get an error.

Revert that setting to "break on unhandled errors" when you are done testing this.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37801032
I know you said the database is "in 2000 format", but you didn't indicate which version of Access are you running on each of the PCs?

How are you attempting to open the reports?

If you are running Access 2007 on the PC which is encountering the problem, this could be a trusted macros issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fantamen
ID: 37801175
Changing default printer appear this error: communication ole db error or aCtiveX control. Access il 2003 version.
There are no macro executed on startup.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fantamen
ID: 37801203
Pc is not mine, I think this happen after a program installation.... that probably change something....
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37801255
Is this an issue/problem on only one isolated PC?
What is the OS?, what version of Access?, ...etc?

Make sure that PC has all of it's updates installed for Windows and Office.

In other words, compare the specs of the machines that this works fine on, with the specs of the PC that has this issue.
As close as possible, try to make the configuration (Software and updates, but to a lesser extent, hardware) of the bad PC the same as the PCs that work fine (if possible)

Note that Access 2000 is 12 year old technology
Since a great many files are shared with the OS and Office, there is no way to be certain that an Access 2000 format DB will run flawlessly on a newer configuration.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:fantamen
ID: 37801304
It happen only in one pc with Windows XP service pack 3.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37801839
Obviously there is a difference...

Again, what is the configuration of the machines that this works fine on?

Is it an option to simply reload the machine (if loaded from an image), or just use a machine that it does work on?

Perhaps there is a simple solution here, perhaps we could guess at this for days...

Let's see what the other experts post...

JeffCoachman
0