Solved

How can I check the USB type from the win OS with out connecting USB

Posted on 2012-04-03
6
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
How can I check the USB type is whether it is USB 2 or 3 from the windows operating system without connecting the USB.
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37801112
Look in device manager for the speed - low, full, high, super http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/10things/10-things-you-should-know-about-usb-20-and-30/1265
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 37801132
you can download software which can tell you - e.g. aida 64

or if you know the motherboard manufacturer and model you can check on manufacturer web
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 37801144
If you open the Device Manager, look at your USB controllers. If you see any that say Enhanced, then it should be at least USB version 2 (some will specify if they are USB 2 or 3, but not always).

To know whether a port is USB 3, check the color of the USB port itself. USB 3 ports are blue.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 37801264
masnrockP

I can not see anything enhanced. Could you send me a screenshot.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37801398
If you looked at my link, you would see what an Enhanced Host Controller looks like.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 500 total points
ID: 37801439
Any luck noticing whether you had any USB 3.0 ports or not? That won't even require looking at anything within Windows. If they're not blue, they're not USB 3.

Here's a screenshot from a Dell desktop that I work with. Notice the section related to USB controllers. The enhanced host controller in this particular desktop is USB 2.

Dell Device Manager Screenshot
0