Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting ms access fron end to remote sql server

Posted on 2012-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-24
Hi

I need to connect an access front end to a sql server back end on a remote server - what is the best way of achieving this?

Ken
0
Comment
Question by:kenabbott
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37801378
"Best way" is a vague term...
;-)

Have you tried:
External Data-->Import-->More-->ODBC
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenabbott
ID: 37801461
Good point although the answer also seems a little vague!  I don't have ODBC under the 'More' menu although there is an ODBC icon next to 'More' (I have Access 2010).  

So once in ODBC... what next?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37801779
Please confirm that you can login to your SQL Server from your remote workstation. (or is your question about networking rather than applications?)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37801903
Here is what my screen looks like:
screen

...as far as "what next?"..

Simply follow the rest of the Wizard steps...

Select "Link to the data source..."
...then fill in all of the appropriate Data Source and Server info...

These are the basic steps that always work for me, your environment may be different.

Pete can probably help more with the connection stuff...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37804283
what is the best way of achieving this?
The best way is using code.  But I suspect this is not what you want to hear.
0