Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Windows 2008 R2 as a guest on to a Windows 2008 HyperV Server

Posted on 2012-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a client that has a single 2008 Server that is running HyperV.  One of his servers is utilized as a Terminal Server.  He is wanting to upgrade to 2008 R2 and RDS.  My plan is to purchase a 2008 R2 Open Licenses along with RDS CALs.  Just want to make sure that 2008 R2 can operate as a guest on a 2008 (Not R2) HyperV Server.  Any one done this?
0
Comment
Question by:LiberatingInsight
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 668 total points
ID: 37801109
Windows 2008 Server R2 can operate as a Guest within a Windows 2008 Server Hyper-v Host. Make sure you are running SP2

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794868(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:muzzammilhussain
muzzammilhussain earned 664 total points
ID: 37801136
It will work as per the list of supported guest operating systems for Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 with Service Pack 2

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/2761.hyper-v-supported-guest-os-list-en-us.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 668 total points
ID: 37801182
Windows Server 2008 R2 can be a guest OS on Windows Server 2008 SP2 Hyper-V.

However, some of the RDS role services cannon run in virtualized enviroment: Remote Desktop Virtualization Host requires Hyper-V and it can run on a physical server only.
0