Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

printing a report based on information in a form that is on screen

Posted on 2012-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a form that i have created and at the top of the form i created a command button the user can press to print a report based on the information they have put in the form.  The field that I use as the control field is called Bill.  Once the form is filled out they press a button at the top labeled Print and they are supposed to see a print preview of a report that has the information they just typed into the form.  The form accepts all the information and the table retains all of the data but the report is blank.  Below is the code i am using for on click of the command button i created.

Private Sub Command156_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command156_Click
DoCmd.OpenReport "P1BOL", acViewPreview, , "[Bill]=" & Me.Bill
        Dim stDocName As String
        stDocName = "P1BOL"
        DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, acPreview
       
Exit_Command156_Click:
Exit Sub

Err_Command156_Click:
 MsgBox Err.Description
 Resume Exit_Command156_Click

       
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:AisinAuto
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 37801190
You need to make sure that the current record is saved first.  Try:

Private Sub Command156_Click()

    On Error GoTo Err_Command156_Click

    me.Dirty = false
    DoCmd.OpenReport "P1BOL", acViewPreview, , "[Bill]=" & Me.Bill

Exit_Command156_Click:
    Exit Sub
Err_Command156_Click:
 MsgBox Err.Description
 
End Sub
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 37801194
You need to be sure you have saved the current record before opening your report.

Add
Me.Dirty = False
at the start of your code.
0