Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network monitoring

Posted on 2012-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
Hi dudes,
I would like to know if there is a specif tool or program that allows me to see who is consuming most bandwidht on my network!
I suspect that some users had been using torents on our network and need proven data to notify them about their bad behaviour!
0
Comment
Question by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:muzzammilhussain
ID: 37801196
There are many tools that can monitor the internet usage of network. Microsoft TMG is one of them and this can also be checked from the internet router.

What is the make and model of your router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37801280
cisco 2800 series
0
 
LVL 2
ID: 37801293
Depends on what device is doing the network routing.  Assuming the machines are being some kind of nat gateway then from this device you may be able to get some data metrics based on the host connected to it.  But without know what type of devices it is hard to say.

For example if it is just a cheap wireless hub then you may not be able to get much from it, of course if it is linux based then you may be able to replace the firmware with something like open-wrt and setup your own metric gatherings.  You will need to know what your doing so you don't damage your wireless router however.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37801342
We are using NAT...our ISP provides a public IP  set on our gateway...and from there we have configured a private network! Our gateway is linux based
0
 
LVL 2
ID: 37801444
So if the gateway is linux based, is it a server running linux or a device running that runs an embedded linux system like a linksys router?

Anyway if it is a server you should be able monitor the traffic on the internal interface and track traffic usages based on ip address.  Been a long time since I have tracked traffic based on individual ips and the tools I would of used would be outdated by now.

Having a quick google around there are tools that will do this

bandwidthd for example will generate graphs based on individual ip addresses http://bandwidthd.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37801522
restarting the equipment won´t help disconnecting all active sessions?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 2000 total points
ID: 37801532
Take a look at "http://www.snort.org/"
0