Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print dialogue box appearing: "Do you trust this printer?"  in Citrix Session

Posted on 2012-04-03
9
Medium Priority
?
2,935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have few users  intermittently experiencing the attached mentioned dialogue box.

Everytime users logs in they get a prompt to install a driver "Do you trust this driver".  It pops up on Citrix Session.

Looks like Win7 but error shows up on Citrix Session.

Environment
Win2k3 SP2
XenApp 4.5 R07
WI 5.1.1

Clients experiencing problems:

Win7
Citrix ICA client: 11.0.150.5357
printerissue.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Astorion
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jvr006
jvr006 earned 1002 total points
ID: 37801217
Try Adding this group policy.

Computer Configuration > Policies > Adminstrative Templates > Printers > Point and Print Restrictions
> Change it to Enabled
> Change the following settings:
Users can only point and print to these servers > Unticked (Disabled)
Users can only point and print to machines in their forest > Enabled
When installing drivers for a new connection > Do not show warning or elevation prompt
When updating drivers for an existing connection > Do not show warning or elevation prompt
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 37803057
with xenapp the admin should be the only one who install drivers.
set the citrix-policys
- never install vendor drivers
and
- use universal driver if the native driver is not installed

too much (printer-) drivers can reduce system stability.

if one printer realy need his special driver, you (the admin) should install the driver once and at the next connection the user can use the navive driver.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 37805389
The driver in use has not been "signed" off for full Citrix support - the warning is there to advise you of possible problems.

Which devices are these - I'll then check on the Citrix driver to test with instead of the currently installed one.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Astorion
ID: 37807302
Error
Here is the message users receive.

I can go ahead and create the GPO but only thing is it is happening with few users only.
Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Astorion
ID: 37807322
@ jvr006

I have created the policy. Wanted to confirm will it be applied to win 7 machines or citrix server.

Coz users see this message on Citrix session
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:David_Ingledew
David_Ingledew earned 498 total points
ID: 37808960
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jvr006 earned 1002 total points
ID: 37810819
The policy that I mentioned will only apply to the windows 7 machines or 2008 and later servers. I am not sure why you would be getting this warning in 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Astorion
ID: 37821637
I have applied the policy to Windows 7 machines, Will test this on Monday now.

Regarding HP Universal Driver....I am not sure if this will help. As our Citrix policy is to use native drivers if available otherwise use Citrix UPD
0