Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 7 32bit has no firewall

Posted on 2012-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I have a user with a win7 home premium and all of a sudden could not share his printers.
I could remove the share but could not re-share it. I keep getting a 0X000006d9 error code.

When I looked this up is tells me his fire wall is not on.....OK lets turn it on.

I go to firewall in control panel and it will not let me turn it on...

OK, So I went into services to put it on automatic and start the service but it is not here?

Wow???? what do I do now???

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 37801151
is there third party firewall on PC ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37801174
Is the user logged on as administrator?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 37801200
Make sure that any and all malware on the computer has been eradiciated. Once you've done that, create a system restore point, then try out this article to download and get the files and registry entries that you need:

http://www.smartestcomputing.us.com/topic/49542-cant-start-windows-firewall%3B-windows-firewall-service-missing-fix/

Let us know what happens.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37802521
Take a look at this article, first - http://experts-exchange.com/A_6550.html

Also see the comments below that (there's a link to a specific comment at the end of the article, which will show you other symptoms to look for that might not be immediately apparent), regarding the missing Base Filtering Engine service.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 37803514
Yep,  I ran Combo Fix and it repaired my Firewall.

Thanks Guys,

Cjoego
0