Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

allowed chars in Javascript

Posted on 2012-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Greetings

I am trying to limit characters that can be typed in the textbox on an asp.net web page. Only numbers 0-9 and the two alphabets S and T are allowed. small letter s and t can be allowed but changed to uppercase on keypress. Below is what I tried but it doesn't work.

Please assist!

MandyProg
Allowed-keys.txt
0
Comment
Question by:MandyProgza
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Proculopsis earned 448 total points
ID: 37801988
Take a look at this jsfiddle.

The code is:

$("#test").keyup(function() {
    var value = $(this).val().toUpperCase();
    value = value.replace(/[^0-9ST]/g, "");
    if ($(this).val() != value) $(this).val(value);
});

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:MandyProgza
ID: 37804803
Thanks, but what if I want to check if the first character is either S or T or 1?

Can you modify the code for that?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Atique Ansari
Atique Ansari earned 452 total points
ID: 37809815
Above code does replace the code with blank value after accepting it. Its visible on screen that character is removed after being entered in text box.

Go to below URL.

http://jsfiddle.net/attu143/6pMeL/
0