Solved

Network Connections Blocked, how to unlock?

Posted on 2012-04-03
28
998 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
There is a computer on our domain that is blocked from intranet and internet. The firewall isn't blocking it as it can't get that far. I think an old IT company blocked the network connection locally on that computer instead of connecting it to the network and blocking on the firewall. I looked in the run>MMC but there are no policies there to block. The network connections are enabled. I installed a USB wireless device and it sees our wireless but when it connects it has limited connectivity and doesn't even see the intranet, hence why I am thinking the old IT company blocked all network connects.

What should I look to undo?
0
Comment
Question by:rpmccly
  • 8
  • 8
  • 5
  • +4
28 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chetan Khurana
ID: 37801216
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37801221
If you run an ipconfig, is the PC getting an IP? If you are just checking through a browser, check to make sure proxy settings aren't enabled if you don't use such.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chetan Khurana
ID: 37801234
This link should also help, especially if you are having SP2 - http://www.pchell.com/support/limitedconnectivity.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 37801295
First part didn't work and the diagnostic said everything passed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chetan Khurana
ID: 37801326
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37801338
When you say the first part didn't work, are you saying the PC isn't getting an IP?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 37801414
No proxy is setup, the diagnostic said that. If I do an ipconfig, it get some random 192.168.x.x and not our network IP. It claims its on the same subnet but sees no default gateway or DNS, this tells me the computers interface cards are being blocked.

When I said the first part didn't work, I mean disabling the limited connectivity check box does nothing. That link really didn't have much to say.

I will look at the SP2 link, not sure what SP it has.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chetan Khurana
ID: 37801429
SP is service pack 2.
Refer below to check what version of XP you are using -

1. Click Start, and then click Run.
2. In the Open box, type winver.exe, and then click OK. The version number is displayed in the About Windows box.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 37801520
I know what SP is....I was saying I don't know what SP it has so I am going to check.

Please do NOT focus on the limited connectivity comment, that message comes from a wireless USB I put it to troubleshoot. There is a policy or something that blocks all network connections from connecting to anything...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 37801541
FYI - it has SP3 installed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chetan Khurana
ID: 37801663
Sorry, my Bad.

Just to re-iterate, have you checked the LOCAL XP firewall (if not please disable it and re-check net access)?

For registry settings which could be blocking network, check if anything in here could be the culprit - http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/1047/

Also, do you have any other users created  on this m/c which could be used to check user level n/w block?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 37801702
No biggie.

Yes, I've disabled the windows firewall and nothing has changed.

I'll check the registry. This computer isn't connected on the domain so the account we are using is its local administrator account, not sure what you were asking, did that answer that?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37801865
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 37802068
What are the sockets and what do they do?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37802141
Essentially, the sockets control how Windows connects to networks. Corrupted WinSock can cause the symptoms you are experiencing. For details see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winsock
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 37802274
Have you tried utilizing LSPFix or otherwise reloading the TCP/IP protocol stack?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37802311
Resetting WinSock will also clear LSPs.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37802556
Reset the TCP stack, first (i.e. before Winsock... Winsock hardly ever gets corrupted, in my experience).

Open a command window and run
netsh int ip reset c:\reset0403log.txt
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37802635
WinSockFix also resets the TCP/IP stack. It saves steps and ensures that everything is reset to defaults. It works in some cases when the netsh commands do not.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37802979
> It works in some cases when the netsh commands do not.

I don't see how that's possible, since winsockfix actually uses netsh to do its resets.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37803060
I know it does, but there must be something additional. I've seen it work when netsh did not, plus it's easier.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Chetan Khurana
Chetan Khurana earned 333 total points
ID: 37804767
Hi,

I was saying do you have any other local user added to this XP system? If yes, please log-in and check this issue.
Also the link I posted above are used to restrict N/W access on a local policy level. http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/1047/

Please see if any of those settings are responsible.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chetan Khurana
ID: 37804786
Also, have you checked for any spyware/virus etc? maybe something else is the issue.

Check this Link for ensuring any existing ipSec policies - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813878
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
ID: 37840820
Just a quick question that no seems to have asked has the IP been given via DHCP or is it static?

Have you tried changing the IP address to match your network and manualy entering DNS and Default gw?

Also running a packet capture on the interface do you see any traffic? broadcasts or anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rpmccly
rpmccly earned 0 total points
ID: 37842174
Logging in with a difference user works....whats that mean?

IP is set for DHCP/automatic. That was the first thing I checked. I'll try to change it manually and use wireshark. Anything particular I should look for?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 167 total points
ID: 37842215
Logging in with a difference user works....whats that mean?
That basically meant if a different person uses that computer with their own account, are they able to connect to resources?

Try opening a command prompt and ping 4.2.2.2 (or you can ping your default gateway's IP address)
If you're getting responses, the connectivity is there, there are issues looking up where to find a website (translating domain names to IP addresses)

Run ipconfig ... look at the IP address, subnet mask, default gateway, and DNS servers that are coming up. Make sure those are consistent with your network's layout.

One question: Is that computer connected to anything like a switch or router that the other computers are not connected to?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Chetan Khurana
Chetan Khurana earned 333 total points
ID: 37842352
Logging in with a difference user works....whats that mean?

This means the issue is locally contained in the user account you are currently using. Basically, some security policy is messing with regular n/w access using that user account.

My advice would be that if working with other user account, create a new one, copy the profile files, and be done with it.

C
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 37936106
I deleted that account and started using the other account with no problems. I assume I'd be able to create that account again with no problems if we had to use that name.
0