Solved

Enabling Printer Panel Access in Xenapp 5.0

Posted on 2012-04-03
9
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I have been trying to publish access to the printer control panel tool in XenApp 5.0 with little success. While the actual publication of the module (control.exe printer) was easy, finding where to enable permissions to access the tool is not. Where should I go to enable access for all users? What security settings am I missing?

We are running Server 2008 for all our XenApp servers, while our domain controllers are running Server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:smcdonough
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 37801296
It should just work - are you sure you don't have any policies preventing users from changing printer settings?

I assume you've tried it as an administrator and it worked?

What error message do you see?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcdonough
ID: 37801323
The error message is as follows: "This operation has been cancelled due to restrictions in effect on this computer. Please contact your system administrator."

It does work when accessed by the administrator.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Johncock
Tony Johncock earned 300 total points
ID: 37801346
This could be a bit of a pain to track down.

Do you have any policies that restrict access to the system (C:) drive? Or Control Panel?

Can you log onto a [published] desktop as a test user and run RSOP.MSC to verify which group policies are taking affect and possibly track it down through there?

Do you have any third party management tools such as AppSense on there that could be locking it down?
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:smcdonough
ID: 37801408
There's nothing restricting access to the C: drive, and as far as I know there shouldn't be anything restricting access to the control panel. There are no third party systems in place that should be locking down processes, unless Citrix is somehow doing it.

The published desktop does not allow me to run RSOP.MSC on the test account, nor can I access the control panel from the desktop.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 200 total points
ID: 37801448
You have a policy locking down Control Panel then.  Log into the server console as the Administrator, run RSOP and change the query to get the RSOP for the end user.  You should be able to figure out which policy is the culprit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcdonough
ID: 37801473
Found it! Whoever set up our Citrix server set the XenApp default users to lock down the control panel. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 37801567
Hang on - I stated you needed to check for group policies. I also suggested the use of RSOP. I didn't get the mail in time to explain going on as an administrative user.

Why do I get zero points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcdonough
ID: 37801644
My mistake, I thought I did give you the points. Sorry, I'm not quite used to this interface yet.
0