Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux, maximum number of users allowed for a user

Posted on 2012-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I am getting an error message suggesting that the maximum number of processes available for a user has been exceeded

I am running RHEL 6.2  (This does not happen in RHEL 5.x under similar circumstances)

What is the command to increase the maximum number of processes allowed for a user ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ErwindeVries
ID: 37801284
Hi Greensburo.

If you need to increase the limits, you will need to modify the /usr/src/linux/include/tasks.h file. The parameters to change are NR_TASKS and MAX_TASKS_PER_USER.

Greetz

Erwin de Vries
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 2000 total points
ID: 37801309
For Redhat you will need to add the user to the limits.conf file and set the number of procs. You can see the number of procs for the user by issuing a ulimit -n as that user.


Here is an example increasing the oracle user; once completed log out and back in and execute the ulimit -n
To make the above changes permanent, you could also set the soft limit equal to the hard limit in /etc/security/limits.conf which I prefer:
oracle           soft    nproc          16384
oracle           hard    nproc          16384
0