?
Solved

Intermittent Page to Warn Visitors They Are Leaving Website?

Posted on 2012-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
I want to warn visitors they are leaving my (Drupal) website when they click on certain links (that lead to other external sites).

Is there a module for this? Or what other approach?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
junipllc earned 750 total points
ID: 37801759
there is a module for 6 but I'm not sure if it has been ported to 7. I'm not at an actual desktop machine but when I get to one i will check for it. there is also a very simple jquery solution you can use.

either way it's easy to do. I should be off of this awful phone interface and be able to check in a bit for you.

mike
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 750 total points
ID: 37801918
I have done this in the past by using a separate "goodbye" page in place of the conventional anchor tag.  You pass it a URL argument of the destination page.  If the destination is off the site, it loads a message telling the client that they are exiting the site.  I believe you can also do this with JavaScript.  You might be able to adapt this function to meet your needs.
<?php // RAY_leaving_the_site.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

function ELink($url, $text=NULL, $class=NULL, $target=NULL)
{
    // IF NO TEXT, USE THE URL
    if (!$text) $text = $url;

    // PREPARE THE LINK TEXT
    $link = '<a';
    if ($class)  $link .= ' class="'  . $class  . '"';
    if ($target) $link .= ' target="' . $target . '"';
    $link .= ' href="' . $url . '">';
    $link .= $text;
    $link .= '</a>';

    // IF THIS IS AN EXPLICIT LINK
    $rgx
    = '#'          // REGEX DELIMITER
    . '^'          // STARTS WITH
    . 'http'       // EXPLICIT URL
    . '#'          // REGEX DELIMITER
    . 'i'          // CASE-INSENSITIVE
    ;
    if (preg_match($rgx, $url))
    {
        return "CLICK HERE TO LEAVE THIS SITE: $link";
    }
    // IF THIS IS A RELATIVE LINK
    else
    {
        return $link;
    }
}

// USE THE FUNCTION
echo PHP_EOL . '<br/>' . elink('http://www.google.com');
echo PHP_EOL . '<br/>' . elink('http://www.google.com', 'Google', 'offsite', '_blank');
echo PHP_EOL . '<br/>' . elink('index.php', 'Home Page');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:junipllc
ID: 37808775
If you don't actually need the intermediary page but instead just a warning, then this is the module I was talking about, and it works in D6 and D7:

http://drupal.org/project/extlink

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 37850825
Ray, is this the intermediate page that visitors will be directed to before leaving the site?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 37861348
To makes simpler, I decided to use a static php page. Thanks
0