Solved

Printing problem

Posted on 2012-04-03
8
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Hi,
I have a situation on a Windows 7 64 bit computer where temporary files for print jobs stored under C:\Windows\System32\spool\PRINTERS are not being deleted once the print job has been sent to the printer. As a result subsequent print jobs do not print and no error message is displayed. On a few occasions the print spooler service will terminate and Event ID 1000 is entered into the Application Log, however most of the time this is not the case, the spooler services remains running and there is no error entered in the log.

The printer is a Lexmark 6150, however the problem started with another printer which I removed and replaced with the Lexmark and the same thing is happening with it.

I have found many complaints of this same issue with numerous brands and models of printers on the internet. I have also found many proposed solutions, none of which have helped.

WHAT I HAVE TRIED SO FAR:
 Cleaned out C:\Windows\System32\spool\PRINTERS, restarted the spooler service; Turned off Advanced Printing Features in the printer driver; Set the printer driver to Start Printing After the Last Page Is Spooled; Removed the printer and installed the latest driver from the Lexmark website; Removed sub-keys in the registry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT x86\Drivers; Installed all available Microsoft Important Updates. I think that is everything I've found suggested on the internet and tried so far.

All help appreciated. Thanks,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:westone
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 37802186
Ok, please bear with me and complete the steps in the order listed - may solve your problem but will also give me information.
1. with windows explorer browse to c:\windows\system32\spool\printers - are there any files in this folder?  If there are proceed to step 2 - if there are no files then print a test page.  Did the page print?  Is there now a file in the c:\windows\system32\spool\printers folder?  If the printer worked properly or not report back here - do not complete any other steps.

2. if there are files in the c:\windows\system32\spool\printers, then open a command prompt with administrative priviledges and type "net stop spooler" (no quotes).  The computer should respond with the spooler service is stopping etc.  If you get an error 5 its because you didn't start the command prompt with administrative priviledges (right click command prompt and select run as administrator).  Now type "cd c:\windows\system32\spool\printers".  Once you are sure you are in the c:\windows\system32\spool\printers folder type "del *.*".  Now type "net start spooler".  Attempt to print a test page and report back here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 37802945
Please refer to the section in the original post titled "WHAT I HAVE ALREADY TRIED". From that section: " Cleaned out C:\Windows\System32\spool\PRINTERS, restarted the spooler service; "
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 37803319
Yes, I saw that.  I am asking for your forbearance because I need you to go through these steps with me to help me visualize what is happening on your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 37803356
I've done those steps, several times. It doesn't resolve the issue. I am asking for new ideas. Can you visualize a possible solution that I haven't tried already? If you can visualize it, describe it in a post, and I will make it a reality on this computer. No forbearance required.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hdmiller
ID: 37807875
How about turning off print spooler, uninstall software/drivers, re-install and then restart spooler?

...or this....

Some Lexmark printer drivers install a service called LexBCES, and make the spooler dependent on that service. There seem to be a number of cases where the LexBCES service gets hung, and that then blocks the spooler from starting. To fix this:
1. open a Command Prompt window (Go to "start" "all programs" "accessories" "command prompt"
2. key in the following:
sc config spooler depend= RPCSS
(note there is no space between the depend & the = but there is a space after the = before the RPCSS)
3. press Enter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 37807896
We'll give that a try. We've re-installed but not with the spooler off. Have you had success with this method before?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hdmiller earned 500 total points
ID: 37807904
No, just pulling stuff from online...here's another to try...

I just discovered that if you go the "Printers Folder" and do right click on the printer that has the problem and got to "Properties" then go to the "Ports Tab" and check the "Enable Bidirectional Compatibility" option, the spooler will delete the jobs automatically since that was the problem with my case the Lexmark printer and Vista where not comunicating.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:westone
ID: 37811755
Thanks for the help
0