Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

V to P migration

Posted on 2012-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Is there a reliable guide for migrating virtual machines (on vpshere5) back to physical?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37801313
Acronis Backup and Recovcery 11 with Universal Restore
http://www.acronis.com/backup-recovery/

Product has won many Awards

Symantec System Recovery with Bare Metal Restore

Novell Platspin Migrate
http://www.netiq.com/products/migrate/index.asp

Shadowcraft ShadowProtect
http://www.storagecraft.com/shadow-protect-Virtual.php

or you can do it manually, Restore a Backup, and use Windows Repair.

Manual method and Guide is to use Ultimate P2V
http://www.rtfm-ed.co.uk/vmware-content/ultimate-p2v/

(do not be put off by the name, if also does V2P)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 37801325
You will have to use Third party migration tools for doing V2P. i.e. Acronis, Storagecraft Shadow protect etc.

You can refer below link for recommendation before perform V2P migration

http://www.vmware.com/support/v2p/
0