Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Make Outlook 2010 default to HTML for all emails

Posted on 2012-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I'm running Outlook 2010.  How do I make it default to HTML text format when replying to emails?

thanks,
darin
0
Comment
Question by:DarinOBrien
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 37801379
Open Outlook, click on File, then Options

Click on "Mail" to the left and under Compose messages select "Compose messages in this format : HTML"

Is that what you're looking for?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Red_Tech
ID: 37801385
Go to 'File' 'Options' 'Mail' Right at the top you'll see compose message format
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarinOBrien
ID: 37801889
My appologies, I said Outlook 2010 but I'm actually running Outlook 2007.

I don't find an "Options" listed under "File" but that sounds like what I'm looking for!

Under "File" I have the following options:

New
Open
Close all items
Save attachments (dimmed)
Folder
Data File Management
Imnport and Export
Archive
Page Setup
Print Preview
Print
Properties
Connect to [email account address] (dimmed)
Work Offline
Exit

I'm working with imap and pop3 accounts although I don't think that's an issue here.

thanks,
darin
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 37801958
in 2007 it would be under "Tools" then Mail Format, then in "Compose in this message format:HTML"
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarinOBrien
ID: 37801986
Tools/Mail Fomat is set to HTML which is good...when I create a new email it will be in HTML.

The problem is that it doesn't default to HTML when I reply to an email.

thoughts?
darin
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cshepfam earned 2000 total points
ID: 37802019
I see.  For replies in 2007 that can't happen.  You can read more about it here:

http://www.outlook-tips.net/outlook-email/change-reply-format
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DarinOBrien
ID: 37802139
bummer...but thanks for the help.

darin
0