Solved

I need to connect to Microsoft sql server in Dream Weaver cs5 how can I do this

Posted on 2012-04-03
7
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I need to connect to Microsoft sql server in Dream Weaver cs5 how can I do this
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 300 total points
ID: 37804538
What server language are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 37804566
I am running microsoft sql server 2000 and I would like to utilize php in dream weaver cs5
to connect to the database and do some update , select or insert.
with the data the user enter in my html 5 form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 37804567
i have already configure php cgi on my webserver which is iis 7
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 300 total points
ID: 37804590
Dreamweaver doesn't support MS SQL with PHP natively.  You can fake it with pdo_dblib

http://forums.adobe.com/thread/646336

has more information and links for you to follow.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:glenn_1984
glenn_1984 earned 200 total points
ID: 37810518
Not sure what you want to do exactly.
To run php on Windows, download and install XAMPP (Free)

To put the code into DW CS5 to make it connect on your website see:

Dreamweaver Help / Connect to MySQL database in Dreamweaver:
http://helpx.adobe.com/dreamweaver/kb/connect-mysql-database-dreamweaver.html
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 300 total points
ID: 37814400
Glenn,

I think the asker is trying to use the built-in server behaviors with PHP and MS-SQL.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 200 total points
ID: 37816720
From Adobe Help:

Defining dynamic templates


You can create templates that are based on dynamic document types. These templates are called dynamic templates. The following two elements are essential to defining a dynamic template:

The value of the internaltype attribute for the new document type must be DWTemplate.
The dynamicid attribute must be set, and the value must be a reference to the identifier of an existing dynamic document type.
The following example defines a dynamic document type:
<documenttype
    id="PHP_MySQL"
    servermodel="PHP MySQL"
    internaltype="Dynamic"
    winfileextension="php,php3"
    macfileextension="php,php3"
    file="Default.php">
    <title>PHP</title>
    <description><![CDATA[PHP document]]></description>
</documenttype>
Now, you can define the following dynamic template, which is based on this PHP_MySQL dynamic document type:
<documenttype
    id="DWTemplate_PHP"
    internaltype="DWTemplate"
    dynamicid="PHP_MySQL"
    winfileextension="php.dwt"
    macfileextension="php.dwt"
    file="Default.php.dwt">
    <title>PHP Template</title>
    <description><![CDATA[Dreamweaver PHP Template document]]></description>
</documenttype>
When a Dreamweaver user creates a new blank template of type DWTemplate_PHP, Dreamweaver lets the user create PHP server behaviors in the file. Furthermore, when the user creates instances of the new template, the user can create PHP server behaviors in the instance.

In the previous example, when the user saves the template, Dreamweaver automatically adds a .php.dwt extension to the file. When the user saves an instance of the template, Dreamweaver adds the .php extension to the file.
0