Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Helpdesk Software

Posted on 2012-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-05
We are looking to implement a new helpdesk software in our company.  The features we are looking for are:

- LDAP sync of users
- Custom categories of problems
- knowledge base
- separation of levels (level 1,2,3 support)
- email reminders and status updates

- possibly asset & project management tracking as well.

we've been browsing around the web to find one, and would like other opinions out there about the various software.

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lanzone
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 400 total points
ID: 37801438
We are running Numara Track-IT and it works pretty well for us. It has all of the options that you mentioned above and more such as a purchasing and inventory module. Trackit is pretty configurable as well so you can tweak it as little or as much as you want to fit your needs.

A few other nice options in trackit are the ability to have emails create a ticket. So you can have users email help@company.com or some other email address and it will automatically create the ticket.

Trackit also has ticket priorities and escalation measures so if a ticket is sitting for too long it can be bumped up to another level, manager, or other custom person.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 400 total points
ID: 37801616
I tested "Sysaid Enterprise Version"" it came up top but pricey.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 400 total points
ID: 37801947
Spiceworks is free and pretty awesome. I don't think it has a knowledge base or project management built in. I'm not sure those really belong in the same software anyway.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 400 total points
ID: 37803358
We use in multiple locations RT and SpWorks, check also others
Spiceworks      www.spiceworks.com
PHPmyInventory      phpmyinventory.sourceforge.net      
GLPI         glpi-project.org    
Domain Technologie Control      www.gplhost.com      
SOSOS      home.hot.rr.com    
PC Inventory Advisor      www.clearapps.com    
IT Asset Management      www.vector-networks.com      
NEWT Professionals      www.komodolabs.com    
Network Inventory Monitor      www.kviptech.com      
Desk Center      www.deskcenter-solutions.net      
Network inventory Explorer      www.10-strike.com      
Network Asset Tracker      www.misutilities.com      
EMCO Network Inventory      www.emco.is      
SystemHound      www.systemhound.com      
ADMLINK Network Inventory      www.admlink.com      
Total Network Inventory      www.softinventive.com      
E-Z Audit      www.ezaudit.net      
LogInventory      www.loginventory.com      
ServiceDesk Plus      www.manageengine.com      
Global Network Inventory      www.magnetosoft.com      
Autotask      www.autotask.com      
AdRem Inventory      www.adremsoft.com      
Alloy      www.alloy-software.com      
Assyst      www.axiossystems.com      
DEKSI Network Inventory       www.deksoftware.com     
Belarc Advisor      www.belarc.com      
Steel Inventory      www.steelsonic.com    
IQNetscan      www.iquate.com    
Dude      mikrotik.com/thedude.php    
SysAID      www.ilient.com    
RT bestpractical.com/rt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dee_nz
ID: 37826303
Hi,
We have been using Kayako Resolve for over a year now and its great.
Easy to use, email based support ticket tracking.
I trialled about 6 other helpdesk systems before deciding on Kayako, you should trial it to see if you like it.

LDAP sync of users - Yes it can do this
Custom categories of problems - not sure what you mean by this?
knowledge base - yes
separation of levels (level 1,2,3 support) - yes
email reminders and status updates - yes
possibly asset & project management tracking as well. - no, I dont think it can do this but we have a separate "department" setup called "Projects" that we use for tracking projects but its pretty basic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanzone
ID: 37829502
thanks everyone.  i'll look into this and accept solutions in a little bit.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:big_daddy0690
big_daddy0690 earned 400 total points
ID: 37842450
Help Desk Authority by ScriptLogic is a good solution for a small businesses. It integrates nicely with several of their other products as well.

http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/help-desk-authority/
0