[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to access USB device in Windows XP Virtual Machine

Posted on 2012-04-03
9
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I am trying to access a hardware device that is plug into my Windows 7 64 bit PC and trying to access it in Windows Virtual Machine.  When I go into the XP mode I see at the top of the tool bar under the USB dropdown the device (NI USB 6525) Attached, when I click on the area it changes to release. Which setting should it be set to?

When I go into my control panel>> device manager I do not see the NI USB 6525 listed in the area. However in the Windows 7 side it is listed under the device manager.

Is there something that I am doing wrong with the interface?
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Red_Tech
ID: 37801432
In the Virtual XP, it should be listed under USB as Mass Storage Device. When you want to use it you would attach if you want to disconnect it you would release.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmarinenko
ID: 37801499
You want to select "Attach" if you wish to access i from the virtual computer.  It won't be usable by windows 7 until you "release' it.

You may need a driver for it under XP if it isn't something common like a USB drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 37801507
in the XP mode, none of the selection you mentioned above are listed. I did place the usb device back to being attached.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Red_Tech
ID: 37801665
What is the device you are attaching? When you click attach does it give you a new device in device manager, perhaps that does not have a driver loaded yet? Yellow question mark maybe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 37801765
OK I have a USB device (NI USB 6525 - Attached) when I go into the Device manager the only yellow questions I see is under the Other Devices section and it says " Virtual PC Integration Device" This is shown 3 times under the other device section with yellow question marks.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Red_Tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 37801847
Take a look at this

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449448(v=ws.10).aspx

Are you sure your device can be redirected to Virtual PC?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmarinenko
ID: 37801935
If you are using the device i think you are, you will need the driver.
Go here http://zone.ni.com/devzone/cda/tut/p/id/6913#usb
And find your applicable device and grab the driver while using the XP machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 37806001
OK I installed the drivers but I still can;t see the device in the Device Manager. It does display in the Windows XP toolbar. However no other instance in the XP mode.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 37806356
OK the drivers worked.... however I found out that you need to release the USB device before you can use it in the XP mode
0