Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.net get X position of left of TreeView

Posted on 2012-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Hi. I am trying to gather the X position of the side of m TreeView so that
I can draw a vertical line from just to the right of the left border of the TreeView.
The variable intFrom_X_Axis in the following code gathers this but it isn't really working
Not sure why

    Private Sub TreeView_From_DragEnter(sender As Object, e As System.Windows.Forms.DragEventArgs) Handles TreeView_From.DragEnter
        'See if there is a TreeNode being dragged
        If e.Data.GetDataPresent("System.Windows.Forms.TreeNode", _
            True) Then
            'TreeNode found allow move effect
            'e.Effect = DragDropEffects.Move
            e.Effect = DragDropEffects.All

        Else
            'No TreeNode found, prevent move
            e.Effect = DragDropEffects.None
            Exit Sub
        End If

        intFrom_X_Axis = Me.TreeView_From.Location.X + 20

        oFrom_Point = Me.TreeView_From.PointToClient(New Point(intFrom_X_Axis, e.Y))

    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37801715
What is the value of Location.X coming back before and after pointtoclient?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37801972
It comes back with a value of about 50 when e.X returms 1650
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37802039
That sounds right to me because you are translating it into treeview coordinates (x is 0 at left edge of treeview).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 37802109
What are you drawing on?  By that, I mean what control is the Graphics() associated with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37812544
I am drawing on the TreeView

   Sub oDrawLine()

        Dim Gr As Graphics = Me.TreeView_From.CreateGraphics()
        ' Create pen.

        Dim orangePen As Pen        orangePen = New Pen(Color.DarkOrange, 2)
        'Dim point1 As New Point(10, 10)
        'Dim point2 As New Point(100, 500)
        Gr.DrawLine(orangePen, oFrom_Point, oTo_Point)

    End Sub
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37812883
Try:

        Dim ptX As Point = Me.TreeView_From.PointToScreen(New Point(0, 0))
        oFrom_Point = Me.TreeView_From.PointToClient(New Point(ptX.X, Cursor.Position.Y))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37813049
Thanks very much
0