Solved

HP prolian HDD upgrade

Posted on 2012-04-03
27
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
I have HP proliant and the server is a production server and the storage is very small (500GB) I need to get 3 TB SATA drive then to upgrade but I never done server upgrading storage sow what is best TB SATA drive that suites me and how can I upgrade the server ?
additionally do i need to reinstall the OS after the upgrade.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fahad44
  • 13
  • 12
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 37802295
Usually servers have special trays for HDD. You should check - which HDD can be installed. Can you give exact model of server?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37802488
What model number / generation is this ProLiant, or alernatively what RAID controller does it have and is there a battery present. That'll tell us what expansion options are available.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37802762
You probably don't want to use SATA drives for a production machine, as they are not rated the same in reliability as SAS drives and they probably would do badly in error recovery situations, especially RAID (see TLER).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37805631
Thanks for the advice.


The Model is hp proliant dl380 so please help me to get the right HDD and how to upgrade this HDD
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37805637
Need generation number, should have G<something> on the front.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37805660
it's HP proliant DL380 G6
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37805815
Presumably it has 8 SFF disk bays, biggest supported disks for that are 500GB, so you would have to add 5 more assuming you have a mirrored pair already. Assuming you have a battery you could use online expansion.

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13234_div/13234_div.html#Storage. You can use Hypertec equivalents if you want, 507750-B21 is the 500GB SFF HP disks, 507750-B21-HY are the cheaper. However you will have to confirm first that the current disk(s) are SFF SATA (says it on the front of them or look in Array Configuration Utility under physical view).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37806620
The storage that I have in the server is  544GB and let me check the current disks type and I will get back to you on tommorow .

After I upgrade the HDD do I require to reinstall the windows and I can keep using the server after the uprgade becouse this server is production server.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37806690
Assuming you have a battery and are adding disks to the current config then there's no reinstall, you can expand the array online without downtime; but let's see what your current cconfig is first. The ACU will tell you whether you have a battery or not - more information or advanced (something like that) when the controller is highlighted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37806993
Thanks for the quick answer,

I am not fammiliar with server hardware issue so please where will I can check the battery  amd the config ?  drop links to mr to  see how to
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37807348
If it's windows look in start-HP system tools to see if the ACU is there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37809511
This software is not installed on this windows server so what can I do ? do I need to download the ACU and install
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37809676
Yes. Install the ACU unless you want to boot off the SmartStart CD and use the ACU from that instead (but harder to take screenshots if booted from CD).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37809732
does the ACU installation will affect my server since there are users those are connected to the server.
I also seen that this server has dual port 10k of SAS and there is 8 HDD slots 4 HDD are connected and functioning while the other 4 slot is empty.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37809816
Installing the ACU doesn't involve rebooting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37810197
after the installation what shall I do ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37810199
What I need to know  the type of hardrives that my server supports so that I can order and buy
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37810206
Start-HP system tools ACU, select the controller and then select physical view and see what disks you have, at a guess they're 4 * 300GB in RAID 10. Also under more info on controller see if there's a battery present.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37810209
I am now installing so let me get back to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37810230
see the this screenshot then  advice array diskvice
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37810281
If you expand those + signs on the left and describe what's there you'll see the actual disk sizes. More information on the bottom right will tell if there is a battery present.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37810341
see this one array2
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37810434
Oh gosh, 4 separate 146 GB disks each setup without RAID protection. Pretty strange way for a server to be set up. Can you now look in disk management (and if you upload, can you save as JPG, those BMPs take ages to download here). Maybe someone's used software RAID for redundancy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37810464
I don't think that this is a strange way that the server to be setup there must be raid config on this disk but I didn't setup this server initially  and that was mistake so just advice how can I make them raid and to buy new HDDS
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37810674
There's no RAID there, each array is a single disk. If there was RAID you would see something like http://i89.photobucket.com/albums/k210/floyd_droid/arraysetup.jpg with more than one disk listed under the array. To add RAID to the current setup you would have to buy four 146GB disks and add one to each of the current arrays. That would use all the spare bays up.

You have 4 free bays, you could add 4 * 507750-B21 500GB SATA and put them in RAID 5, that would give 1.5TB, you could also add 4 * 516828-B21 600GB SAS in RAID 5 for 1.8TB, but the 600GB SAS are much more expensive than the 500GB SATAs. (they're more reliable and faster too, you get what you pay for). There are also 1TB SFF SATA disks available - 625609-B21 - not listed in the server's quickspecs but probably because they stopped updating the specs before the 1TB ones came out.

You can also add a second disk bay for 8 more disks, it goes where the DVD drive is currently, that would give you far more options. You might also consider backing up or imaging it, taking the current disks out and fitting 8 larger capacity ones, at least that way you wouls be able to start off with some level of RAID protection.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37816210
what I need to get is 4TB minimum storage  and this can't reach 2TB so what will be the solution
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 37816370
You need an external enclosure then, D2600 is HP's 2U 12 LFF disk enclosure, but pretty pricey.Lots of 3rd party USB2 enclosures on the market if you don't need much performance.
0