?
Solved

vmware vsphere

Posted on 2012-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
I setup a vmware vsphere server for the first time yesterday, and created a virtual machine on my vsphere server, I just need to access my virtual machine from a computer now.
what do I use to access a virtual machine?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Geodash
Geodash earned 668 total points
ID: 37801460
vSphere Client. You can connect to the IP through a browser of the vcenter server and download the client

That is where you can access it through the console. Once there, you can enable RDP or some other remote connection to remote to it from normal.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 37801475
You can either connect using RDP, or use the vSphere Client you've already installed, and use the Option Open Console
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37801479
If you mean you installed ESX/i and created a VM on that what you do is either download/install the vSphere Client on the workstation you want to access the VM from (go to http://IPofESXiHost and download the vSphere Client), or you can simply use RDP to remote in to the VM (assuming it's a Windows OS.

~coolsport00
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 668 total points
ID: 37801493
Once you have the vSphere Client installed, type the IP of your ESXi host, then log in with "root" credentials. Or, if you installed vCenter Server, enter the hostname or IP of the vCenter Server and log in with the admin credentials you installed vCenter with. Once logged in, you can setup login credentials with AD if you wish.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37801525
Open Console
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37801548
console of a VM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 37821390
thank you
0