Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LUN Vs Data Store

Posted on 2012-04-03
10
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Dear All,
              In my capacity planning process brfore going to server consolidation with VMware, I knew that :
 ESX can detect data store with max size 2 TB
1 Lun =1 Data store
max 256 LUN per host

So what if the VMDK will excceed 2 TB (for file server for example) ?? how it will be located in Data store.

I am totaly new new to virtualization and i need to know all the limitation before i proceed
0
Comment
Question by:mostabdo
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 37801510
That was with ESXi 4.x, ESXi 5.0 now has a 64TB LUN limit.

BUT, the maximum virtual disk size is still 2TB-512bytes.

You CANNOT create a virtual diskl larger than 2TB-512bytes.

Configuration Maximums for VMware vSphere 4.1

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_config_max.pdf
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 37801512
With vSphere 5, you can have a datastore greater than 2TB, but you can't have a virtual disk size that is connected to a VM greater than 2TB. If you want/need one to be larger, if Windows, just make the disk 'dynamic', attach another VMDK, then 'expand' the 2.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37801559
if you wanted to create a disk larger than 2TB-512bytes you would use a RDM.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmarinenko
ID: 37801573
You can't have a VMDK more than 2TB (-512 bytes.  It won't be located anywhere, it simply won't work.
Now that being said with version 5.0 you can have a datastore of up to 64TB.  Which when attached would look like a second hardrive.  Many OS's have an issue with the root storage being more than 2TB anyway.  In 4.0 I did successfully create a software RAID out of multiple 2TB datastores to create a bigger drive.
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2003813
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostabdo
ID: 37801608
Thank you all for your prompt responses, we can conclude that :

In ESXI 4 (my cuurent version) Datastore maz size is 2 TB
In ESXI 5 Datastore maz size is 64 TB
 but in both cases the maximum size for the VMDK is 2 TB

Do you know how can i upgrade from version 4 to 5, i have alicense for VMware vsphere 4.1 essential plus, it will work with ESXI 5 or I need to purchase any other license.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37801626
How you upgrade is another question.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37801630
You are correct in your description...
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37801632
If you do not have a valid license for ESXi 5.0, your existing 4.1 license will not work.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dmarinenko
dmarinenko earned 500 total points
ID: 37812203
You will need to get another license.  If you have an active service and support contract you may be able to get it for free.

You can look at the upgrade advisor http://www.vmware.com/products/datacenter-virtualization/vsphere/upgrade-center/vsphere-licensing-advisor.html

Here is the licensing and pricing info http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/vsphere_pricing.pdf

And a freebie, although outside your original scope, VMwares upgrade guide http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-50-upgrade-guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cdjc earned 500 total points
ID: 37812586
FYI ... You can use NFS with 4.1 to get a datastore size >2TB.
0