Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Signature not working when away from office

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
I have a client who carries a laptop.  He says that whenever he has his laptop out of the office his signature for his outlook does not work.  He is running Outlook 2010 that is connected to Google Apps utilizing the Google Apps Sync for Microsoft Outlook.  He is running Windows 7 Pro x86 with SP1.  So far he is the only laptop user at the client that is complaining of this.  Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:LiberatingInsight
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1000 total points
ID: 37801817
Can you have him go to the  Options > Mail Format > Ctrl + click Signatures.  This should open the location of the Signature.  Confirm if he's able to do so.  If not, perhaps it's pulling the signature from somewhere else.

I would also verify if he has the latest office / windows service packs and updates.
But it sounds like it's when he's not connected to the network, then his signature is missing.  If so, I would just make a copy of it and store it locally.  Have Outlook pull the signature off his local directory.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37804157
Outlook 2010 Signatures are stored in the following locations

Windows 7 and Windows Vista    
drive:\Users\user\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Signatures
 
Windows XP    
drive:\Documents and Settings\user\Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures

Now considering this.
Laptop Users profiles can work quite differently than a desktop depending on the way they are configured

When connected to the Network and on the domain, they will be using their Netwrok or Domain profile on the laptop

When not at work, and loggin on from home. If this domain is not available, a seperate profile can be created for the user on the local PC.

As the user would be using virtually two seperate profiles when at home/work its quite possible they might not have a signature available to them they made at work.

What you could do is look at Documents and Settings on the PC

Look to see how many different user profiles this particular user has

Then just copy and paste the signature from the profile that works into the other profiles.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LiberatingInsight
ID: 37912205
Turns out that the signature file was not being made available while offline.  Forced that to sync and that took care of the issue.
0