Solved

Change Windows Citrix Reciver 3.0 Client URL

Posted on 2012-04-03
7
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-13
I have a XenApp 6.0 Citrix farm and all of my client workstations use Windows Reciver 3.0. Which was installed using the MSI from the "CitrixReciverEnterprise.exe" I just add a new webserver for my remote site and need to update the client workstations at this site to point to their new local web server. I have tried changing the value in the registry etc.. and nothings workstation. The only thing that I have found to work is uninstall and reinstalling the client. Is there a simple way to update the URL.

BTW, I have tried to rerun the client with the new URL and it doesn't work and still shows the orginal URL.
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
ID: 37801884
To manually change the URL:

1. Open the Citrix Receiver Preferences by right-clicking the receiver then clicking on Preferences
2. Where you see the plugin, right-click on it and click Change Server
3. In the server address type servername (for non-secure access) or type https://servername (for secure access)

You can also automate a batch file to change the ServerURL registry setting falling under the following key:
32-bit:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Citrix\PNAgent

64-bit:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Citrix\PNAgent

If you are installing the receiver from scratch you can utilize the following article to use command switches in order to push the server URL with the installation: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX123448
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37801987
I tried to change the registry key listed but it does reflect the updated URL when I open the Citrix receiver.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37801991
Also, I need to automate this process since I have 100 workstations to update.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37802415
but it does reflect the updated URL

If it does then that is great!

To automate it then you either need to push the script/batch using a GPO or a software distribution solution like altiris, SCCM or Precision.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 37803075
you can set the registry keys with GPO/GPP
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37803970
I found out what i was doing wrong. The changes I make to the registry were working but did take affect until after I reboot the workstation which make sence since the changes were make to HKLM.. I just I have a memory lapse... :o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 38597290
I updated the Registry on the servers , when i open the registry after reboot , the registry does show the new URL that i set in GPO, however when i check the receiver for change server, it still shows old URL.

These servers are used as published desktop in xenapp 6.5

Can i get some more help on this
0