?
Solved

Finding a file in my Solution

Posted on 2012-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Is there a way to lookup ANY file in my solution by name or partial name?

Such a search would include all projects included in the solution.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1800 total points
ID: 37805434
Tom,

There is the Solution Navigator that comes with the Visual Studio Productivity Power Tools extension, if you have Visual Studio.NET 2010

Productivity Power Tools
http://visualstudiogallery.msdn.microsoft.com/d0d33361-18e2-46c0-8ff2-4adea1e34fef/

Announcing the Solution Navigator
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/visualstudio/archive/2010/07/20/solution-navigator-blog-post.aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Wagner
Craig Wagner earned 200 total points
ID: 37806647
Use the "Navigate To" command (CTRL + , (comma)). It will match file names, class names, or member names. It's a great tool when you know you're looking for something and can't remember exactly where it is in the solution.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 37808629
Thank you!
0