[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CFSELECT and Show/Hide DIV

Posted on 2012-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
If I choose option value 1, from the "First select"
results from both div id="d0" and div id="d1" are sent via a form.

First select:
<SELECT id="ptype" NAME="business_category_main" onchange="toggleSubmit(this)">
<option value="1">Culture, Entertainment & Recreation</option>
<option value="2">Drinking & Dining</option>
</select>


Second select:
<div id="d0" style="display:block">
<select  class="wpcf7-text textbox" name="business_subcategory">
<option VALUE="1">Art Studios, Galleries & Artists</option>
<option VALUE="2">Movie Theaters</option>
<option VALUE="3">Fitness, Sports & Recreation</option>
<option VALUE="4">Performance Venues</option>
<option VALUE="5">Travel & Lodging</option>
</select></div>
<div id="d1" style="display:none">
<select  class="wpcf7-text textbox" name="business_subcategory">
<option VALUE="6">Cafes & Bakeries</option>
<option VALUE="7">Catering</option>
<option VALUE="8">Delis & Grocers</option>
<option VALUE="9">Restaurants & Eateries</option>
<option VALUE="10">Bars, Taverns & Lounges</option>
<option VALUE="11">Wine, Liquor & Spirits</option>
</select></div>
0
Comment
Question by:swaggrK
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 37801727
What is your question?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Proculopsis
ID: 37801731
Check out this jsfiddle:

The code is:

function toggleSubmit(caller) {

    $("#d0").toggle();
    $("#d1").toggle();

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Proculopsis
ID: 37801864
...or jsfiddle if you want the select removed:

The code is:

function toggleSubmit(caller) {

    $("#d0").toggle();
    $("#d1").toggle();

}

function onSubmit() {

    $("#d0").not(":visible").remove();
    $("#d1").not(":visible").remove();

}

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:swaggrK
ID: 37801877
hmm... testing what u sent. I forgot to include the following in my initial post...
Basically, it is not submitting just ONE result but a result from "d0" and "d1"

<script type='text/javascript'>

function toggleSubmit(obj){

count=0
while(document.getElementById("d"+count)){
document.getElementById("d"+count).style.display="none"
count++
}
document.getElementById("d"+obj.selectedIndex).style.display="block"

}
</script>
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 37801936
Edit: Doh, just realized you're hiding the DIV not the select lists. Try the previous suggestion.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Proculopsis earned 450 total points
ID: 37802038
The newer version removes the unused select from the form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaggrK
ID: 37802051
AGX, that may work, but the results are submitted as followed...

1,6

With 1,6 being
<option VALUE="1">Art Studios, Galleries & Artists</option>
and
<option VALUE="6">Cafes & Bakeries</option>

Not sure how I would write a cfif that would take the 1 or the 6


<div id="d0" style="display:block">
<select  class="wpcf7-text textbox" name="business_subcategory">
<option VALUE="1">Art Studios, Galleries & Artists</option>
<option VALUE="2">Movie Theaters</option>
<option VALUE="3">Fitness, Sports & Recreation</option>
<option VALUE="4">Performance Venues</option>
<option VALUE="5">Travel & Lodging</option>
</select></div>
<div id="d1" style="display:none">
<select  class="wpcf7-text textbox" name="business_subcategory">
<option VALUE="6">Cafes & Bakeries</option>
<option VALUE="7">Catering</option>
<option VALUE="8">Delis & Grocers</option>
<option VALUE="9">Restaurants & Eateries</option>
<option VALUE="10">Bars, Taverns & Lounges</option>
<option VALUE="11">Wine, Liquor & Spirits</option>
</select></div>
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 37802101
Actually I missed the earlier part about hiding the div, not the lists. Try hiding the select lists instead. I believe they won't show up on the action page if they're not visible.
0