Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report - Data Changed in Print

Posted on 2012-04-03
14
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi
number is in database 9044422262
Data field is in report,

Field name = Contact_No
Data Type = Number
Field Size = Double
Format = General Number

But in crystal report its showing me something else,  like 437256192 instead of 9044422262
0
Comment
Question by:crystal_Tech
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37801739
In my opinion this cannot be so.
I think you should carefully check your data again and make sure that the field is being shown without any manipulation in say, a formula field,  in the report.

If you browse the data values what do you see?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crystal_Tech
ID: 37801856
different data than actual data in table
like -45632587
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37801900
What sort of database is it- include the version please. (Oracle/SqlServer/ whatever)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crystal_Tech
ID: 37801931
MS Access
Designed in 2003 than convert it in 97
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37802665
I notice the tag says Crystal Report 7

Are you running the 16 or 32 bit version?
Probably need to be using the 32-bit version otherwise the numberis too big

I just built a quick databse and put the value in and it displays just fine in CR2008.

What data type does Crystal think it is?
It may be interpreting it as an integer

Has this data worked in the past?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crystal_Tech
ID: 37803011
i just created this report now.
ok, what if i change this fields datatype number to text
will it be work..?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crystal_Tech
ID: 37803031
"Are you running the 16 or 32 bit version?"

32 bit version
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 37804768
I have no idea what limits CR 7 might have, but it does look like that number may just be too big for it.  If so, then if you can change the field to text/string, it seems like that should take care of it.

 James
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37804883
I suspect that this may be an issue arising from the backwards conversion of the Access database.
I'm pretty sure CR7 could handle A97 format databases  (I think even CR6 could do so even though it pre-dated Access 97).

If you have Access 97 available then you should create a new blank database and use File>GetExternalData to import all objects from your current mdb file into the new one.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 37818103
If you change the field to text then Crystal will handle it properly.  One issue though is that it will then sort like text so 99 will come after 111

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 37818438
That's a good point, although, FWIW, I think that field may be a phone number.  If so, and if they're all 10 digits (US numbers that include the area code), then that shouldn't be a problem (assuming that you even wanted to sort by the phone number).  But I could be wrong about it being a phone number, or they might not all have 10 digits.  IAC, it's a good point to keep in mind.

 James
0