Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Not enough System Resources

Posted on 2012-04-03
14
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hi,

I am getting an error message on a tab in a WB of mine of

"Not enough system resources"

Has anyone any ideas to how i can get around this or lower the resource use?

Thanks
Seamus
System-Resources.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:awaggoner
awaggoner earned 500 total points
ID: 37801868
Is this message only with a single tab from a single file, or is it more widespread?

Is there more to the error message?  Does it say 'not enough system resources to display completely'?

Here is an article which may provide the information you are looking for.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;313275&Product=xlw2K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 37801895
Its a single tab, the message only comes up n that tab and there is another 15 odd tabs

The message

"not enough system resources to display completely" comes up

Thats all it says

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37801917
Is that one tab really busy?  Lots of formulas or pulling data from other tabs?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 37801968
Not compared to the other tabs, its the less busy than many of them

Thanks
Seamus
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37801979
Could you check your video driver and confirm it is the latest?  A previous Experts-Exchange had updating the video driver as the Accepted Solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 37802001
My video driver? Im a little confused, whats that?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Zack Barresse
Zack Barresse earned 1000 total points
ID: 37802439
You have a memory bus on your video graphics card.  This is used to display graphics and buffer your video signal.  Not all graphics cards are created equal.  If you have a lot of things to display which take memory (anything which renders, from the Excel grid, to formula returns, to shapes [a big one], etc) you may see this error message if there aren't enough resources for Excel to utilize.  Checking to ensure you have the latest drivers will ensure your graphics card is always working at maximum capacity.  Maybe that manufacturers engineers found a better way to utilize their memory, etc.

You can check your hardware if you click your Windows button, right click Computer, select Manage.  Look for Device Manager on the left pane, click it.  Expand your Display Adapters, right click your display adapter and select 'Update driver software...'.  This is assuming you have Windows 7, I didn't see you specify.  Other ways to get there would be from your Control Panel.  Another Windows 7 option would be to right click Computer and select Properties, then look for Device Manager on the left (I believe Vista is the same).

A good way to check this functionality is to try it on another machine and compare results.  If it's a "beefier" machine, it shouldn't throw that error message if indeed it is a resource issue.  You might also have too many programs running.

Regards,
Zack Barresse
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:andrewssd3
andrewssd3 earned 500 total points
ID: 37803512
It may be that you have 'Excel bloat'.  Can you use the sheet at all after you see the message?  If so try pressing ctrl-End and see what cell you go to - this is what Excel considers the last cell in the sheet.  If this is beyond what you consider the last cell, try selecting the additional rows and/or columns and deleting them completely (i.e. deleting whole rows and columns, not just clearing contetnts.  If you can't do this, try just clearing formats in smaller blocks.  Then close the workbook saving changes, reopen it and see if this helps.

Another possibility is that you have lots of invisible shapes of some sort on the sheet - this can happen if you inadvertently duplicate ares that have text boxes, or invisble (zero width or height) charts, etc.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:andrewssd3
ID: 37803516
Meant to ask: what version of Excel are you on?  What is the size of the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 37807097
Im working on 2003 and teh file size is 6mb

Thanks
Seamus
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37807226
Here are a couple of things to test to narrow down the cause of the problem:
1. Do you get the same error when opening file on a different computer?
2.  Do you get the same error on the same computer when a different user is logged in?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:andrewssd3
ID: 37807540
Did you try my other suggestions?  You might also want to post the file for us to look at if it's not sensitive.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Zack Barresse earned 1000 total points
ID: 37808012
If you're using 2003, you may have a bloated xlb file, which is a toolbar file used by Excel which is VERY common in getting out of control and known to cause issues like this.  What you want to do is rename the file with Excel CLOSED.  While it is necessary for Excel to work, it will re-create one if it isn't found.  The benefit of renaming it will be that you can delete the newly created file and reinstate the old file if you perform this and you see no relevant changes, which means this file probably isn't the culprit.

Search for "*.xlb", it should be named "Excel.xlb", and rename the file (with Excel CLOSED) to "Excel.xlb.OLD", then restart Excel.  Check your issues.

You may also want to delete temporary files which were utilized by Excel during setup.  You can find those files (also if you used DiskCleanup):

C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Local Settings\Temp\

Restart Excel and check your issues.

Another possibility is if you have too many borders.  I've heard of this and seen others with it, but never experienced it myself.  A way to check is to copy all cells and paste special without borders, save, close, reopen.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 37831485
Thanks guys
0